Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9395J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352513

Date:Sunday 26 September 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9395J
MSN: 28-3499
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vaughn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise at 2,000 feet altitude and 2,000 RPM there was a sudden loud noise and vibration. The pilot reduced power and executed an emergency landing. Post-landing examination of the aircraft revealed that approximately six inches of one propeller blade had separated from the propeller. The Sensenich Corporation, fixed pitch, aluminum propeller, model 76EM8S5-0-60, was submitted to the Safety Board's Materials Laboratory, Washington, DC, for further metallurgical examination. The examination revealed a flat, chordwise fracture area that contained crack arrest positions and radial marks typical of fatigue cracking. Microscopy revealed that the origin area was located within a notch at the leading edge at the flat side of the blade. The depth of the notch was about 0.008 inch. The leading edge of the blade contained sanding marks, typical of a blend repair, in the vicinity of the notch. The sanding marks did not extend into the deepest part of the notch, directly adjacent to the fracture surface at the origin area. FAA Advisory Circular 43.13-1A, Section 3 'Repair of Metal propellers,' paragraph 585(a) discusses procedures applied to the repair of aluminum propellers. Specifically, this reference addresses rounding out of nicks, scars, cuts, etc. by advising '...exercise care to remove the deepest point of the injury.' The total time on the propeller was unavailable and the party who executed the propeller dressing procedure was not known.

Probable Cause: The separation of a propeller blade tip due to fatigue, and the improper maintenance procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA174

Location