Accident Cessna 172N N738ZQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352515

Date:Sunday 26 September 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738ZQ
MSN: 17270369
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:(KVCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot overflew the airport to check the windsock and noted that the winds appeared to be coming straight down the runway. As he initiated the landing flare, he noted that the windsock indicated that the winds had shifted direction and were now about 90 degrees to his left. He attempted to go around, but the airplane turned left into the wind and began to stall. The airplane impacted the ground and bounced. While still in a stalled configuration, the airplane veered left off the runway. The pilot held the nose of the airplane down while accelerating in ground effect, then initiated a climb. He decided to return to his departure airport instead of attempting another landing. After landing at the departure airport, he noted damage to the wingtip, aileron, and secondary spar. He stated that he had not experienced any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The recorded weather data from the airport weather observation facility reflected that the winds were from 350 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 18 knots, at the time of the accident. The pilot had received a DUATS weather briefing the morning of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing gusty crosswind condition and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA321

Location