Accident Beechcraft V35B N3047W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352518

Date:Saturday 25 September 1999
Time:17:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3047W
MSN: 09547
Total airframe hrs:6291 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henrietta, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, MO (4K3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in level flight, at approximately 1,000 feet above ground level, the engine sputtered, surged, and quit. The pilot reported that he decided that he was going to make his forced landing to an east-west road. The last memory the pilot had of the accident was turning, to the right, in order to line-up with the road. According to a passenger, while the pilot was maneuvering the airplane for the emergency landing she, '...looked out and saw the tops of the trees. It was very shortly after that it felt like something just picked up the left side of the plane and we hit the ground.' The right wing separated during the impact with terrain, rupturing the right main fuel tank. The left main fuel tank remained intact and 14-gallons of fuel was drained from it. The two wing-tip tanks were destroyed during the impact with terrain. A passenger verified that there was fuel present in both wingtip tanks by visually noting the quantity, during the flight, through transparent windows on the wing-tip tanks. Examination of the engine and its fuel system revealed no fuel present in the fuel injection system. No additional anomalies were found with the engine or with the airplane's fuel system. According to the owner of the airplane, there was approximately 60-gallons of fuel on board the airplane when the pilot originally departed Independence Memorial Airport. The owner reported that the fuel was distributed equally in four fuel tanks, two main tanks and two wing-tip tanks. The accident flight was estimated to be 45-minutes in duration.

Probable Cause: The engine failure due to mismanagement of the fuel system and aircraft control not maintained by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA347

Location