Accident Pratt DOMINATOR N4449N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352519

Date:Saturday 25 September 1999
Time:16:54 LT
Type:Pratt DOMINATOR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4449N
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, ME (KLEW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing a 180 degree turn with 0 airspeed to a downwind condition at 100 feet agl in his homebuilt gyroplane. He had successfully completed the maneuver once, and was attempting it for a second time. During the second attempt, the pilot slowed the gyroplane until reaching approximately 0 airspeed, then applied pedal to execute the turn. The gyroplane entered a rapid descent. The pilot advanced the throttle, and lowered the nose of the gyroplane to gain airspeed. Recognizing the impending impact, the pilot leveled the rotor's tip-path-plane, and the gyroplane impacted the ground level with forward airspeed. The landing gear collapsed, and the rotor contacted the ground on both sides. In addition, the rotor contacted the engine driven propeller, shearing off all three blades. The gyroplane bounced back into the air, and then impacted the ground for a second time. During the second impact, the gyroplane was level, but rolled right after ground contact, and slid 20 to 30 feet on its side before coming to a stop. According to the kit manufacturer, at 0 airspeed the gyroplane would descend at 1,000 to 1,500 feet per minute.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to execute a 0 airspeed pedal turn at 100 feet agl.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA237