Accident Beechcraft C35 N5818C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352520

Date:Saturday 25 September 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5818C
MSN: D-2770
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Grove, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Duncan, OK (KDUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, with the fuel selector positioned to the left fuel tank, the engine lost power. An attempt to select the right fuel tank and restart the engine was unsuccessful, and a successful forced landing to a field was accomplished. After the pilot selected the right fuel tank and started the engine, he attempted a short field downwind takeoff uphill in 18-inch tall weeds; however, the airplane 'could not gain enough speed to keep flying.' The airplane traveled uphill 165 yards, struck a barbed wire fence, continued 70 yards and struck another fence. The airplane then traveled 35 yards to a ravine, crossed over the 45-foot wide ravine and continued for another 25 yards before coming to a stop upright. The pilot's takeoff heading was 030 degrees, and the wind was from 130 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. Factors were the fences struck during the takeoff, the tall grass, rising terrain, and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA266

Location