Accident Grumman G-164A AgCat N8731H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352548

Date:Thursday 23 September 1999
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A AgCat
Owner/operator:Farm & Ranch Aviation Company
Registration: N8731H
MSN: 1506
Total airframe hrs:8985 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Animas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Deming, NM (KDMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On an aerial application flight, during initial climb following takeoff at maximum gross weight and a density altitude of 7,400 feet, the aircraft entered a stall/mush condition. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a field, which was soft, and the aircraft nosed over during landing roll.

Probable Cause: A inadvertent stall during initial climb following takeoff. Factor were: high gross weight, high density altitude, inadequate preflight planning and preparation, and soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA169

Location