Accident Cessna A188B N731RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352549

Date:Thursday 23 September 1999
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Woodson Flying Service
Registration: N731RF
MSN: 18803090T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2356 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Oxford, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing the left brake locked up causing the airplane to pull to the left. The pilot further stated that while compensating with the right brake, the left brake pulled harder to the left and eventually the right brake locked up causing the airplane to flip up side down. An aircraft mechanic who examined the accident airplane stated that he found no mechanical malfunction with the brakes.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the brakes during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA266

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1987 N731RF Jerry Wise 0 Samson, AL sub

Location