Accident Cessna 177 N3342T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352551

Date:Thursday 23 September 1999
Time:08:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Bay Air Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N3342T
MSN: 17700642
Total airframe hrs:2672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St Petersburg, FL (KSPG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while engaged in traffic reporting duties, at 1,000 feet, 6 miles southwest of the Albert Whitted Municipal Airport, the engine started to sputter and there was a loss of engine power. The pilot further stated that she performed the emergency checklist, turned toward Albert Whitted Municipal Airport, and made a radio call. She attempted to regain cruise power, but the engine produced insufficient power to maintain altitude. She ditched the airplane in shallow water in the vicinity of Tierra Verde, where both she and the passenger were rescued. According to an FAA inspector who conducted an examination of the airplane, the throttle control cable clamp, located just aft of the carburetor was loose from the throttle housing, and made a bow upwards without fully manipulating the throttle control arm.

Probable Cause: A loose throttle control cable clamp which resulted in a lose of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA271

Location