Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N63325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352554

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63325
MSN: 17275422
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9732 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendly, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KVKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and private pilot departed on an instrument training flight in IFR conditions. The private pilot performed the takeoff and announced during climbout that the airspeed indicator was inoperative. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and returned for landing. The flight instructor attempted 2 landings and aborted both attempts. On the third attempt, the airplane touched down, overran the runway, and collided with a ditch. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed an obstructed pitot tube.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed during the landing approach. The inoperative airspeed indicator was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA068

Location