Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5959D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352558

Date:Sunday 19 September 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5959D
MSN: 22-4623
Total airframe hrs:2266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minerva, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(OH15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had landed on Runway 19, a 2,500-foot long grass runway. During the rollout, at about 25-mph, as the brakes were applied, the airplane veered sharply to the left side of the runway. The pilot attempted to respond by adding left rudder, but the airplane nosed over. Examined of the wreckage revealed that the right main wheel and tire exhibited grass and mud on the outboard side. Evidence of grass and dirt were also jammed into the tire bead area of the tire. All tires on the airplane were inflated. No defects with the tires, wheels, or brakes, were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA233

Location