Accident Piper PA-32-300 N323DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352559

Date:Sunday 19 September 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N323DT
MSN: 32-7740024
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rifle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen, CO (KASE)
Destination airport:Rifle, CO (KRIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said weather conditions along his route of flight to Las Vegas, Nevada, had deteriorated, and he wanted to land to let the weather pass. He said that the airport's unicom reported winds at 340 degrees for 30 knots, gusting to 35 knots. A witness said that the pilot made one attempt to land on runway 26, then performed a go-around. The witness said weather conditions were deteriorating, and he observed the airplane make a second attempt to land. The pilot said that he landed on the left side of the runway, and a 'gust seemed to have kicked the aircraft further to the left [and] struck a runway sign.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing roll. Factors were the strong crosswind weather conditions, and the runway sign that the airplane impacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA167

Location