Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N734TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352560

Date:Sunday 19 September 1999
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Rocket Aviation
Registration: N734TC
MSN: 17269092
Total airframe hrs:5111 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moontown, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meridianville, AL (M82
Destination airport:(3M5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 27, during a touch and go landing, the pilot stated there was not enough runway remaining to takeoff again. He aborted the takeoff, overran the runway, collided with a ditch, and nosed over. The wind at the Huntsville Airport, located about 16 miles southwest of the accident site, 27 minutes before the accident, were from 150 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a runway with a quartering tailwind, his failure to obtain the proper touchdown point on the runway, and his delay in aborting the takeoff phase of a touch and go landing, resulting in the aircraft overrunning the runway, colliding with a ditch, and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA259

Location