Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-38-112 N469RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352564

Date:Sunday 19 September 1999
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N469RA
MSN: 38-78A0531
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Smith, AR (KFSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a fence, fence post, and trees during a runway overrun following an aborted takeoff from a private grass airstrip. The pilot landed the airplane at the private grass airstrip without incident. During the subsequent departure, the airplane was not gaining airspeed, and the takeoff was aborted. According to a drawing submitted by the pilot, the airplane had traveled 1,800 feet down the 2,600-foot airstrip when he aborted the takeoff. The pilot reported that the remaining 800 feet of the grass runway 'had been replanted with new grass and had not been mowed, causing insufficient traction to stop.' The passenger reported that 'due to new, wet grass, the airplane slid' off the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun. A factor was the wet grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA263

Location