Accident Cessna 172 N6941A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352565

Date:Sunday 19 September 1999
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6941A
MSN: 29041
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1815 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honeoye Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkirk, NY (KDKK)
Destination airport:(D70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot extended the final approach to his home airport beyond his 'normal' touchdown point. The airplane touched down on the soft sod and encountered ruts that were hidden from view by recently mowed grass clippings. The pilot lost directional control and the airplane veered to the right, departed the runway, and collided with trees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of directional control after landing. A factor in the accident were ruts in the turf runway that were hidden from view.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA067

Location