Accident Piper PA-28-161 N616FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352582

Date:Saturday 23 October 1999
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Florida Institute Of Tech.
Registration: N616FT
MSN: 2841239
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:7600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (X07)
Destination airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing a touch and go landing, the pilot initiated a turn toward the north and leveled off in cruise flight at 2,500 ft. msl. Shortly thereafter, the engine began running rough. He attempted to divert to a private airstrip and failed to follow the emergency procedures checklist. Lacking sufficient altitude to glide to the airstrip, he decided land on an adjacent highway. During the landing rollout, the right wing of the airplane struck a flag pole, a road information sign, and the side of a tractor trailer. An examination of the engine was conducted by an FAA inspector. The engine was started and ran at all power settings, and no mechanical discrepancies were found. According to reported weather conditions, the temperature and dew point were 77 and 61 degrees F., respectively. Conditions at the time were favorable for the formation of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The carburetor icing conditions that were present. Factors were the failure of the pilot to follow the emergency procedures checklist, and the objects that included a flag pole, a road sign and a tractor trailer vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 2009 N616FT F I T Aviation LLC 0 Melbourne, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location