Accident Rutan VariEze N86KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352584

Date:Sunday 17 October 1999
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86KM
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:502 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(OL7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed runway 2L on a downwind departure and the engine began to run rough. The pilot turned toward the runway but had insufficient altitude and power to make the airport. The aircraft landed short of the runway in desert terrain and sustained substantial damage. In his statement, the pilot said the cylinder head on the Rotorway RW-100 engine failed and opened a hole over one of the cylinders. The FAA inspector who examined the airplane on-scene reported that the hole had the appearance of a 'burn through.' The inspection could not determine the underlying reason for the cylinder head failure.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine cylinder head due to detonation and subsequent over temperature for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA010

Location