Accident Aeronca 7AC N81543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352590

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1999
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81543
MSN: 7AC-364
Total airframe hrs:3972 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing at his private airstrip. He attempted to avoid three deer on the runway, and stalled the airplane onto the runway from about 10 feet in the air. A review of the Safety Board's database revealed that the pilot was involved in a prior accident. In that accident, according to a witness, the pilot stalled the airplane during takeoff. The pilot refused to provide the NTSB Pilot Operator Report during both investigations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, resulting in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA242

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 1996 N81543 Private 0 Frederick, MD sub

Location