Accident Cessna 172A N9785T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352671

Date:Monday 6 September 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9785T
MSN: 47585
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2136 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he completed the engine run-up procedure as he taxied to the runway for takeoff. He reported that all systems checked normal, but he believed he forgot to return the magneto switch to the both position before attempting the takeoff. He also said, he and his son had made several takeoffs from their private airstrip and they were usually airborne within the first half of the 1600-sod airstrip. No mechanical problems were reported by the pilot. The post-accident examination of the airplane also failed to disclose a mechanical problem.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to switch the magneto switch to the both position before attempting a takeoff that resulted in the loss of engine power and resulted in the subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA123

Location