Accident Cessna 152 N6301M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35274

Date:Friday 5 May 1989
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cal-Coast Flyers
Registration: N6301M
MSN: 15284662
Total airframe hrs:4776 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port San Luis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED SAN LUIS OBISPO AIRPORT ON A PLANNED FLIGHT TO SANTA BARBARA. THE WX WAS VFR AT SBP BUT THERE WAS FOGAROUND THE COASTAL AREA. ABT 9 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING SBP GROUND WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE AND THE ENGINE SOUND ABRUPTLY STOPPED. THE PORT SAN LUIS HARBOR PATROL OFFICER THEN HEARD AN ELT TRANSMITTER SIGNAL AND INITIATED A SEARCH. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ABOUT 4 HOURS AFTER THE SEARCH WAS INITIATED. GROUND SCARS AND THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE UPWARD SLOPING TERRAIN IN A WINGS & NOSE LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE EXAMINATION FURTHER DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY AIRPLANE COMPONENT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. CAUSE: PILOT FAILED TO EXECUTE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND INADVERTENTLY ENTERED INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1983 N6301M James Schoenborn 0 Sunnyvale, CA sub