Wirestrike Accident Schleicher ASK-13 F-CEAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352744

Date:Friday 8 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-13
Owner/operator:Association Aeronautique Provence Cote d'Azur
Registration: F-CEAV
MSN: 13373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claviers -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayence Airfield (LFMF)
Destination airport:Fayence Airfield (LFMF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASK-13 clipped a electrical cable and made a crash landing within the city of Claviers, France. Both onboard suffered minor injuries. An aftermath photo shows damage to the leading edge of the right wing close to the main body. There was also damage to the nose area and cockpit.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0072
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.varmatin.com/faits-divers/le-planeur-accidente-a-accroche-un-cable-aerien-en-effectuant-son-atterrissage-d-urgence-907999

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-ceav
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/F-CEAV
https://id.radarbox.com/data/registration/F-CEAV