Accident Piper PA-14 N5402H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352754

Date:Sunday 22 August 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5402H
MSN: 14-512
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cantwell, AK (TTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot stated that during the landing flare, about three feet above the runway, the airplane stalled, and the main landing gear struck the runway. The pilot added: 'I'm just fairly new in this airplane, and I just haven't gotten the hang of it yet.' The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right landing gear attach point, and a fuselage longeron.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1999 N5402H Private 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
14 August 2006 N5402H Fred Bast 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub

Location