Incident Boeing 777-323ER N736AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352799

Date:Thursday 7 March 2024
Time:20:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-323ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N736AT
MSN: 33538/1377
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA929, a Boeing 777-323ER (N736AT), struck Frontier flight F92484, an Airbus A321-271NX (N630FR), during pushback from the gate at Miami International Airport, FL (MIA).
A video from the scene shows the left-hand horizontal stabilizer of the Boeing 777 was backed up into the horizontal stabilizer of the A321neo. The A321's tail was punctured.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n736at#34471ba3

Media: