Accident Rockwell S-2R N4896X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352802

Date:Monday 16 August 1999
Time:15:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R
Owner/operator:Winchester Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N4896X
MSN: 2082R
Total airframe hrs:13260 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dermott, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dumas, AR (0M0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in level flight dispensing chemicals over a cotton field at approximately 5 feet above the crops when, without warning, the engine lost partial power. As the airplane decelerated, the pilot climbed to 20 to 30 feet above the ground to consider his options for the forced landing. The pilot elected to execute a forced landing to a turn row adjacent to a matured cotton field, which was curved to the right. The pilot placed the right main landing gear tire on the ground as he banked the airplane in an attempt to follow the turn row. While banking, the airplane's spray boom assembly tangled with the cotton plants, resulting in a loss of directional control. After coming to a stop, the engine continued to operate at idle rpm; however, the rpm would not advance beyond 1,100 rpm. The pilot added that he suspected that the loss of engine power on the Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1 engine 'was the result of the failure of the engine blower.' However, this was not confirmed by an engine disassembly.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA225

Location