Accident Beechcraft 23 N2387J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35281

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2387J
MSN: M-350
Total airframe hrs:2352 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miramar, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (SAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PLT LNDD, THE ACFT WAS SERVICED WITH 58.9 GAL OF FUEL. ITS FUEL CAPACITY WAS 60 GAL. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHEN THE PLT TOOK OFF, THE ACFT REMAINED ON THE RWY FOR ABOUT 2500' OF THE AVAILABLE 3000'. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT ENTERED A RGT TURN & REACHED A RPRTD ALT OF ONLY ABOUT 100'. ONE WITNESS SAID THE ENG WAS NOT RUNNING AT FULL PWR & THAT DARK GRAY SMOKE WAS COMING FROM ITS EXHAUST. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE ACFT STALLED AS THE PLT WAS APPARENTLY ATTEMPTING TO TURN BACK. THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE ROOF OF AN UNOCCUPIED CHURCH SCHOOL. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE CONTAMINATED WITH WATER & SAND. WATER & SAND WERE ALSO FND IN THE FUEL FILTER & CARBURETOR FINGER STRAINER. BOTH FUEL CAPS WERE TESTED & FND TO LEAK WHEN WATER WAS APPLIED TO THE UPPER WING SURFACE. THE MANUFACTURER (BEECH) HAD ISSUED A CLASS I SVC BULLETIN (SB) FOR INSTALLATION OF IMPROVED FUEL TANK CAPS; HOWEVER, IMPROVED FUEL CAPS HAD NOT BEENINSTALLED. ALSO, CORROSION WAS EVIDENT IN THE WING SUMP & FUEL FILTER DRAINS, MAKING THE LATTER DIFFICULT TO OPERATE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31254