Accident Pitts S-1-11B Super Stinker N540DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352812

Date:Saturday 14 August 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1-11B Super Stinker
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540DM
MSN: 4003
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Katy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(9X59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the aerobatic biplane during the landing roll due to failure of the brake master cylinder for the left brake. He reported that he had been operating in the designated aerobatic box above the airport for approximately 15 minutes, and while recovering from a hammer head stall, the propeller and engine oversped, and suspecting engine damage, he elected to execute a precautionary landing on runway 27. The airplane touched down about mid-field on the 4,300 foot grass/sod runway. The pilot applied brakes to exit the runway; however, the left brake failed, and the airplane 'made a violent turn to the right.' The tailwheel-equipped airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. The FAA inspector verified that the master cylinder for the left brake had failed, and braking was not possible. The 1998 model airplane had accumulated a total of 160 hours since new.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the tailwheel equipped biplane following the failure of the left brake master cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA228

Location