Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna R172E N667GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352813

Date:Saturday 14 August 1999
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N667GA
MSN: R172-0150
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chiefland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dobbins Afb, GA (MGE
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, approximately two hours and 50 minutes into the cross country flight at 1500 feet msl, the fuel gauges indicated low fuel in the right tank and half fuel in the left tank. Approximately ten minutes later, the airplane lost manifold pressure with the fuel gauges indicating empty for the right tank and half fuel for the left tank. The pilot elected to land on a rural road. The airplane nosed over and came to a rest inverted substantially damaging the airplane. Examination of the wreckage revealed little evidence of fuel and revealed that the fuel line from the firewall to the input side of the gascolator was cracked.

Probable Cause: Premature fuel exhaustion due to a cracked fuel line. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the electrical service drop line, which crossed the roadway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA116

Location