Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352814

Date:Saturday 14 August 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32840
MSN: 28-7515255
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Wing, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South St. Paul, MN
Destination airport:(KRGK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed a standard left-handed traffic pattern for runway 27 and touched down on the runway, tracking the runway centerline, without incident. The pilot reported that during the landing rollout a, '...very strong crosswind from the north pushed the plane south of the runway, I applied full right aileron to keep the right wing down. I was on the brakes [and] a ground loop developed.' The pilot stated that the airplane departed the prepared runway surface and came to rest in a 10 foot deep trench that paralleled runway 27, located approximately 150 feet south of the southern edge of the runway. A weather observation station, located on the airport, four minutes prior to the accident time, reported the wind 210-degrees at 6 knots. Other weather observation stations, near the accident site, did not record any significant winds or other weather phenomena near the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Directional control not being maintained by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA301

Location