Accident Aeronca 11AC N3184E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352817

Date:Saturday 14 August 1999
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3184E
MSN: 11AC-1529
Total airframe hrs:2581 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockwall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F46)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering in the traffic pattern, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The private pilot elected to land in a field that contained 5-foot tall maize crops. Examination of the Continental A-75-8 engine revealed that the crankshaft was separated aft of the #3 connecting rod journal. Examination of the crankshaft fracture revealed that a fatigue crack had developed in a secondary radius between the journal and the cheek. The secondary radius contained machining marks. The engine's maintenance records revealed that during the last major overhaul, the crankshaft had been ground .010 inches.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's improper machining of the crankshaft during a major overhaul, which resulted in a fatigue crack and subsequent failure of the crankshaft. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA227

Location