Accident Cessna 172G N4425L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352825

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4425L
MSN: 17254514
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenarm, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0H0)
Destination airport:(0H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he listened to the Springfield ATIS (automated terminal information service) broadcast before takeoff and set the altimeter. He said he heard the wind was 290 degrees at 17 knots. He said for some reason he taxied to the west end of the strip and did his run up. The pilot said that on takeoff he started to lift off at 55 to 60 indicated. He said on climb out the airplane drifted right and struck corn. He said the right wing's contact with the corn pulled the airplane further into the corn and the airplane came to rest on its top. The pilot said he should have been taking off to the west.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for the prevailing winds. Factors were the pilot's misunderstanding of the wind information and the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA288

Location