Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1031Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352829

Date:Thursday 12 August 1999
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Porky's Flying Service
Registration: N1031Q
MSN: 401-0743
Total airframe hrs:3958 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Humphrey, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane impacted a dike during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The commercial pilot stated that he was returning to his private airstrip after completing a spray run when the engine 'quit suddenly.' The pilot added that the engine restarted; however, it lost power again forcing him to make a landing in a rice field. The FAA inspector stated that the 'left fuel tank was dry and the right fuel tank contained 1 inch of fuel.' He added that the fuel selector was positioned on the left fuel tank.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA220

Location