Accident Piper PA-18 N7174K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352830

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1999
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Ak North Country Enterprises
Registration: N7174K
MSN: 18-393
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2497 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot departed on a local area business flight to check on some of his hunting clients. The pilot said he did not locate the clients, but continued to aerial scout for sheep. He then decided to land in a clear area where he landed in the past. During the roll out, the pilot said brush along the left side of the area was taller that he anticipated. The left wing collided with the brush, and he attempted to keep the airplane straight by applying right brake pressure. The airplane decelerated and then nosed over. It received damage to the propeller, and the left wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor was high vegetation in the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 2000 N7174K Frank Dinello 0 Iliamna, AK sub
10 September 2008 N7174K Dinello Frank A 1 40 miles from Talkeetna, AK sub
Loss of control

Location