Accident Air Tractor AT-402A N402RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352831

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N402RE
MSN: 402A-1027
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:769 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-11AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mead, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carrera Airpark, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed an aerial spray of a field with insecticides and was returning for landing at the privately-owned airstrip. While 100 ft. agl, the pilot reported a loss of engine power and the aircraft landed in a field of 6-foot tall corn stalks 150 yards short of the runway. Following the accident, the aircraft's engine was disassembled and examined, then reassembled and run in a test cell. No abnormalities or discrepancies were found that would have interfered with normal engine operation. An examination of the aircraft's propeller blades revealed that each of the propeller blades were bent in the reverse direction. The power lever in the aircraft is designed with a beta mode in which the pilot can manually pull the throttle rearward with corresponding negative blade angles. It takes between 3 to 6 seconds for the engine to respond to increased engine power input. The Airplane Flight Manual for the aircraft states that during approach to landing, the pilot is instructed to adjust the power lever to provide the required rate of descent, to 'not move [the] power lever below the idle stop position,' and to verify that the beta light is out.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow proper approach to landing procedures as outlined in the Airplane Flight Manual. A factor was the 6-foot tall corn stalks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA149

Location