Accident Cessna 172P N65742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352842

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65742
MSN: 17275847
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7492 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMGJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first solo flight. He reported he touched down on the right main wheel first and the airplane pivoted rapidly to the right. When he regained directional control, the airplane was pointed toward a runway sign. He then elected to turn further right to avoid the sign. The runway sign struck the left horizontal stabilizer, and in addition, the rear empenage was damaged. This was the first student pilot the flight instructor had soloed. The winds were calm, and the student pilot's total flight experience was 21.4 hours.

Probable Cause: the failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during the touchdown and landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA196

Location