Accident Cessna 182 N6284A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352843

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Parachuting Services, Inc.
Registration: N6284A
MSN: 33084
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:7582 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tecumseh, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3TE)
Destination airport:(3TE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing on runway 36 when the right main landing gear separated. The aircraft departed the right side of the runway and came to rest. The pilot and passenger were not injured. Inspection revealed a fracture of the right spring landing gear leg about one inch outobard of the fuselage skin.

Probable Cause: fracture of the right main landing gear strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA291

Location