Accident Piper PA-18 N221BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352844

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N221BC
MSN: 18-5570
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing at a remote airstrip to inspect some personal property at the accident location. The airstrip, about 1,150 feet long, and 150 feet wide, had been in use several years ago, but over time had become slightly overgrown with bushes. The pilot said he made several passes over the strip to check for hazards and assess its suitability for use. The pilot decided to land toward the west, and touched down with the tail wheel first. The main landing gear tires then contacted several bushes that were taller than the pilot anticipated. The airplane then nosed over, and received damage to the vertical stabilizer, the rudder, and wing ribs on both wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor was high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA117

Location