Accident Beechcraft H-35 N7975D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352848

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7975D
MSN: D5265
Total airframe hrs:5360 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swan Lake, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creston, MT
Destination airport:Benchmark, MT (3U7
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot observed a rpm overspeed with oil temperature rise. Throttling back relieved the overspeed situation; however, he observed a rapid loss of remaining power after turning back toward a potential emergency landing airstrip. He stated that the propeller had continued windmilling until impact. Pistons 1, 2, 4, 5, and 6 had few combustion deposits on their combustion faces. Piston 3 exhibited evidence of detonation, including a hole of about 1 inch diameter, and a combustion surface with the appearance of erosion. As originally manufactured, minimum octane requirement for this engine fuel was 91/96 octane. Teledyne Continental Motors amended the recommended fuel to 100 octane after 91/96 octane fuel became obsolete. Placards on the airplane fuel tanks stated that minimum fuel required was 100 octane. No evidence was found of a Supplemental Type Certificate for use of automotive gasoline in the subject airplane or engine. A sample of the automotive fuel removed from the airplane after the accident was tested: Research Octane Number was 94, Motor Octane Number was 83.8, and anti-knock index was 88.9. The pilot stated that he had been using automotive gasoline in the airplane for approximately 700 hours.

Probable Cause: Detonation/pre-ignition due to use of improper grade and type of fuel (automotive) and the pilot-in-command's failure to use proper fuel specified by manufacturer's directives.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA138

Location