Accident William John Schulz WJS JAYBIRD N735BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352849

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1999
Time:14:20 LT
Type:William John Schulz WJS JAYBIRD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N735BS
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen TYPE 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tangerine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zellwood, FL (X61)
Destination airport:Eustis, FL (X55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was enroute to Mid Florida Airport, Eustis, Florida, when a partial power loss and the inability to hold altitude necessitated a precautionary landing. The pilot said he executed a landing with a left quartering tailwind due to utility lines and trees blocking an approach into the wind. The aircraft bounced, and on the second bounce the right landing gear bent and the wind lifted the left wing. The aircraft slid, and slowly nosed over, coming to rest upside down, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. According to the pilot, the reason for engine power loss was due to insufficient torque on the jam nut exhaust valve adjuster (rocker arm) to number 4 cylinder.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper torqueing of a rocker arm adjusting jam nut, that resulted in the adjuster loosening, and a partial loss of engine power. This resulted in the pilot making an off airport precautionary landing and subsequent nose over, during which the aircraft received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA228