Bird strike Accident Cessna 152 N89186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352850

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Buzzard Air, Inc.
Registration: N89186
MSN: 15282665
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Destination airport:(KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been cleared to enter the class B airspace surrounding the Salt Lake City International Airport, and was southbound over Interstate Highway 15 at 5,500 feet mean sea level. When he was about 3 miles northeast of the airport, he noticed an eagle soaring at his altitude and at his 1 o'clock position. As the eagle drew closer, the pilot made an evasive turn to the left, but the eagle struck the right wing about 18 inches inboard of the wing tip. The airplane landed on runway 32 without further incident. Postaccident inspection by an FAA airworthiness inspector disclosed wing spar damage.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA141

Location