Accident Bell 206L N810F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352853

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1999
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:St. Louis Helicopter Airways
Registration: N810F
MSN: 46603
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9995 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Girardeau, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted terrain during takeoff from a helicopter pad located on top of a hospital. The auxiliary power unit cord was attached to the helicopter during the helicopter's takeoff attempt.

Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot, in that the auxiliary power unit cord was not removed. The brick wall was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA298

Location