Accident Piper PA-34-200T N31743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352854

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31743
MSN: 34-7870264
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2509 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:(KCQX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a hard landing in his light twin-engine airplane. He thought the airplane had encountered a sudden downdraft during the flare, and a witness stated that it had dropped suddenly from 3-5 feet. It landed on the main landing gear first, followed by the nose gear immediately afterwards. It then bounced twice, coming down hard on the nose gear both times, before finally staying on the ground. Winds at the time were 5 knots, 60 degrees off the nose of the airplane, and two single-engine airplanes had landed ahead of the accident airplane without difficulty. The pilot had about 230 hours of flight time, and 78 hours in the accident airplane. He had received his multi-engine rating the previous day.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 2013 N31743 Campbell Associates At Curtiss Aero Inc 3 Caroga, NY w/o
Loss of control