Accident Cessna 152 N67914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352855

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1999
Time:08:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Advanced Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N67914
MSN: 15282096
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7317 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLZU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed three takeoffs and landings with his flight instructor and was then signed off for his first solo flight, and instructed to perform three solo touch and go landings. The first landing was normal and as the pilot applied full engine power to takeoff again the aircraft began to veer to the left. The aircraft went off the runway, collided with taxiway lights and a taxiway sign, collapsed the nose gear, and came to rest nose down.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff from a touch and go landing resulting in the aircraft traveling off the runway, colliding with taxiway lights and a taxiway sign, collapsing the nose landing gear, and nosing down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA222