Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N4611P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352856

Date:Monday 9 August 1999
Time:18:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Don Davis Aviation
Registration: N4611P
MSN: 15284780
Total airframe hrs:3268 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEVV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that after 0.8 hours of practicing flight maneuvers in the practice area, the flight returned to Evansville Regional Airport and did four touch and goes. The flight then departed to do a fly over of the student pilot's house. The flight instructor reported that at 10 miles from the airport the airplane lost all engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The flight instructor executed a forced landing to a field. The airplane was damaged during landing roll when it went through a ditch and crossed a road.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the flight instructor's improper in-flight decision. A factor was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA286

Location