Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 N29317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352857

Date:Monday 9 August 1999
Time:17:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29317
MSN: 17700808
Total airframe hrs:3520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced landing to a field following a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot confirmed that both wing fuel tanks were full prior to the first flight of the day by observing fuel leaking from the overflow vent of the left wing tank, and feeling for fuel with his fingers in the right wing fuel tank. He flew the first flight of 1.9 hours duration. Prior to the second flight, he did not visually confirm the amount of fuel in the tanks, but noted that the fuel quantity indicators in the cockpit indicated 1/2. The airplane flew approximately 1.9 hours on the second flight, when the engine lost total power. During the ensuing forced landing on a field, the airplane contacted a tree and came to a stop upright. The pilot stated that the airplane 'ran out of fuel.'

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA250

Location