Accident Cessna 150M N66271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352858

Date:Monday 9 August 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Foxtrot Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N66271
MSN: 15075969
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9186 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:(KPRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that she set up for the landing on runway 13 with 20 degrees of flaps at 60 knots. She stated that during the landing, a gust of wind blew the airplane to the left of the runway. The student pilot reported she applied full power and lowered the nose. The airspeed was still 60 knots and the stall horn was sounding when the airplane was '...thrown to left and down.' She reported the airplane 'hit ground, bounced hard' then became airborne with the stall horn still sounding and the airspeed remaining at 60 knots. She reported she lowered the nose and the airplane once again contacted the ground and became airborne. The airplane then 'hit hard' and came to rest in a soy bean field. The winds reported at an airport 33 miles northeast of the accident site, 15 minutes after the accident , were from 200 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in her failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA281

Location