Accident Cessna 182G N2492R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352859

Date:Monday 9 August 1999
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2492R
MSN: 18255592
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3143 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Townsend, WA
Destination airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while en route to Everett at 1,800 feet above sea level he noticed a degradation of engine RPM and attempted to correct for the condition without success. Application of carburetor heat merely aggravated the RPM loss and, unable to maintain altitude, he maneuvered the aircraft to a field for a forced landing. During the landing roll the aircraft impacted a barbed wire fence and then a ditch during which the nose gear assembly separated from the airframe. Post-crash examination revealed no evidence of airframe, fuel or engine malfunction. Estimated ambient air temperature (19 degrees C.) and dew point temperature (14 degrees C.) at the aircraft's cruise altitude were consistent with moderate carburetor icing conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper use of carburetor heat and overload of the nose gear assembly during the forced landing. Contributing factors were carburetor icing conditions, the ditch and fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA136

Location