Accident Cessna 150G N3187X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352861

Date:Monday 9 August 1999
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Advanced Flight Training, Inc.
Registration: N3187X
MSN: 15064587
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeneville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blountville, TN (KTRI)
Destination airport:Collegedale, TN (3M3
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a special visual flight rules clearance while on a visual flight rules flight. After departure the flight encountered and entered clouds. While flying in the clouds in an attempt to return to the departure airport, the aircraft collided with trees on rising terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remain clear of clouds while operating under visual flight rules resulting in the aircraft colliding with trees on rising terrain as he flew in the clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA218

Location