Accident Cessna 188B N9085R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352862

Date:Sunday 8 August 1999
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Sidney Air Service
Registration: N9085R
MSN: 18802106T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5026 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KSDY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the pilot encountered rain showers and thunderstorms and elected to return to the airport. After touchdown, during the landing roll, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind and became uncontrollable. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and unintentionally ground-looped the aircraft. The weather at the time of the accident, as reported by the pilot, was winds from 280 degrees at 14 knots with gusts to 25 knots and rain showers. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA139

Location