Accident Piper PA-28-181 N82974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352863

Date:Sunday 8 August 1999
Time:18:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Greenville Aviation Flt School
Registration: N82974
MSN: 28-8190089
Total airframe hrs:6133 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goldsboro, NC (GWW
Destination airport:(KGMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed with full fuel tanks and the fuel selector was positioned briefly to the left tank using only 2-3 gallons of fuel; the remainder of the flight the fuel selector was positioned to the right tank. The flight was cleared to land from a left base leg and while on short final approach, with the flaps extended 20 degrees, he added power but the engine did not respond. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. He cycled the fuel pump switch and fuel pressure decreased to zero. He declared a mayday and unable to land on the runway, collided with an embankment short of the displaced threshold. The left wing separated from the airplane during the impact sequence. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed only approximately 2 ounces of fuel drained from the intact right wing fuel tank. The left wing fuel tank was found to contain approximately 9 gallons. Fuel was added to the right wing fuel tank and the engine was started and operated to 800 rpm; damage to the propeller precluded operation to a higher rpm. Examination of the fuel vent system, fuel quantity indication system revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The improper position of the fuel selector by the pilot-in-command resulting in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Also, the inadequate altitude flown by the pilot on final approach preventing a landing on the runway following the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA221