Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2366W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352864

Date:Sunday 8 August 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Northwest Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N2366W
MSN: 28-8516046
Total airframe hrs:9770 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(06C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI reported the student had the left brake applied as he began to add power for takeoff. The airplane veered to the left side of the runway. The CFI told the student to maintain the centerline, at which time the student took his foot off the brake and applied full power. The airplane continued off the runway, bounced over a ditch and onto the ramp. The CFI reduced the power to idle and applied brakes, but was unable to stop the airplane. She reported that the dual student had both feet on the rudder pedals, and she was unable to maneuver the airplane to avoid other airplanes on the ramp. The airplane contacted two airplanes parked on the ramp, one of which was pushed into a third airplane.

Probable Cause: the CFI's delay in taking remedial action to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the student's improper use of the brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA279

Location