Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N737JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352866

Date:Sunday 8 August 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737JP
MSN: 17269455
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, AR (3M0)
Destination airport:(KHOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane was in cruise flight at 3,000 feet above ground level when he observed the fuel gauges indicating 'EMPTY.' The airplane was 3 miles from the airport when the engine 'sputtered' and lost power. During the ensuing forced landing to an open field, the airplane contacted a power line and came to rest nose down in the field. The pilot stated that the airplane 'ran out of fuel.' The examination of the airplane inspector revealed no fuel in either of the two wing fuel tanks, and no evidence of fuel spillage at the accident site.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA213

Location